Tuesday, April 22, 2014
[…] 20 the parent.
21 "(c) A court upon proven findings by clear and
22 convincing evidence that a parent is unfit may deny any
23 information concerning the residence of the child to the
24 noncustodial or nonresident parent.
25 "§30-3-155.
Page 11
1 "In making a determination of child support, the
2 court shall apply Rule 32 of the Alabama Rules of Judicial
3 Administration.
4 "All courts issuing judgments, orders, or opinions,
5 whether temporary or final, shall list written findings of
6 fact and a statement of law to support the decision.
7 "§30-3-157.
8 "This article shall not be construed as grounds for
9 modification of an existing order. This article shall not be
10 construed as affecting the standard applicable to a subsequent
11 modification.
12 "(a) If the court finds competent, material, and
13 relevant evidence that one parent has committed an act of
14 domestic violence against the other parent pursuant to
15 Sections 30-3-130 to 30-3-135, inclusive, the court may enter
16 a finding of parental unfitness.