Tuesday, April 22, 2014
[…] 20 30-3-150 to 30-3-155, inclusive, and 30-3-157, Code of Alabama
21 1975, to require a parenting plan in all cases involving
22 custody of a child; to provide requirements for parenting
23 plans; to provide requirements for a finding by a court that a
24 parent is unfit; to require written findings; to provide for
25 exercise of primary parental decision-making authority by a
26 parent pursuant to a parenting plan; to provide standards for
Page 2
1 appellate review of custody and support determinations; to add
2 Section 30-3-158 to the Code of Alabama 1975; and to repeal
3 Sections 30-3-1 and 30-3-2, Code of Alabama 1975.
4 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
5 Section 1. Sections 30-3-150 to 30-3-155, inclusive,
6 and Section 30-3-157, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
7 read as follows:
8 "§30-3-150.
9 "Joint Custody. - It is the policy of this state to
10 assure that minor children have frequent and continuing
11 contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the
12 best interest of their children and to encourage parents to
13 share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their
14 children after the parents have separated or dissolved their
15 marriage. Joint custody does not necessarily mean equal
16 physical custody.
17 "(a) This article shall be known and may be cited as
18 the Alabama Children's Family Act.
19 "(b) The Legislature finds that it is the public
20 policy of this state that children with two fit parents have
21 liberty interest rights protected by the U.S. Constitution and