Tuesday, April 22, 2014
[…] 19 major decisions concerning the child, including, but not
20 limited to, the education, health care, and religious training
21 of the child. This parent has primary physical custody and the
22 other parent has rights to parenting time as determined by the
23 court. This custody arrangement shall be limited to situations
24 where one parent has been proven unfit or by agreement of the
25 parties where the parents have made such agreement with
Page 6
1 complete knowledge of the legal ramifications for making such
2 agreement.
3 "§30-3-152.
4 "(a) The court shall in every case consider joint
5 custody but may award any form of custody which is determined
6 to be in the best interest of the child. In determining
7 whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child,
8 the court shall consider the same factors considered in
9 awarding sole legal and physical custody and all of the
10 following factors:
11 "(1) The agreement or lack of agreement of the
12 parents on joint custody.
13 "(2) The past and present ability of the parents to
14 cooperate with each other and make decisions jointly.
15 "(3) The ability of the parents to encourage the